An Alarming Breakdown Showing Just How Much Of A Liar Ted Cruz Really Is

ted-cruzI’ve done a couple of these types of articles where I’ve looked at just how dishonest Sen. Ted Cruz is based off his profile on the well respected and non-partisan fact-checking site Politifact. It’s not just that Cruz is dishonest, it’s that he almost seems completely impervious to the truth. You really can’t be as dishonest as he’s been over the last couple of years without either being a delusional pathological liar or someone who’s blatantly trying to lie to the American people.


While we all get things wrong from time to time or tell a lie every now and then, a normal human being doesn’t spew misinformation on an almost constant, daily basis. Yet that’s exactly what Cruz does.

As of now Politifact has checked a total of 47 statements from the Texas senator, a number that’s sure to skyrocket since he’s become a 2016 presidential candidate. Out of those 47 statements, only one has been rated as “True” – and it was about toilet seats.

When looking at his ratings for “Mostly False,” “False” and “Pants on Fire,” 32 of his 47 comments (or 69 percent) fall into one of these three categories. That means nearly 7 out of 10 comments made by Cruz that Politifact has investigated have been deemed to either be flat-out lies or have only contained a sliver of truth.

So, that means 31 percent of what he’s said has been true, right? Well, no.

In the other three categories, “True,” “Mostly True” and “Half True,” only 8 of the 47 (17 percent) fall into the True/Mostly True category.

To put it another way, 83 percent of the time Cruz is either lying or – at best telling a half truth.

But when you dig a bit deeper into these numbers, they tell an even more pathetic story.

When looking at the metrics where Cruz is actually being honest, all 8 out of 47 of them, only four have occurred since he was elected senator.

Oh, but it gets worse; three of the statements, while rated as “Mostly True,” are still highly misleading. In fact, while the comments themselves were deemed mostly factual, the context he was trying to use each statement in (all attacks on President Obama) were the parts that kept them from being rated 100 percent “True.”

Take for instance a statement he made in January of 2014 concerning the labor participation rate being the lowest it has been since 1978. He was obviously trying to imply that people have given up looking for work due to the “Obama economy.” And while Politifact did indeed rate the statement as “Mostly True,” they made sure to point out the inevitable aging of the baby boomer generation as one of the leading factors for why the labor participation rate is so low. Clearly that’s something which has nothing to do with President Obama’s economic policies.


Then there was a statement he made this past January where he talked about the top one percent earning more of our nation’s income than at any other time since 1928. That was also rated as “Mostly True,” but Cruz failed to mention that years 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008 (otherwise known as the second half of Bush’s presidency and the consecutive years leading up to the worst economic crash since the Great Depression) were the worst years for income inequality since 1936.

And, as always, any time a Republicans feels the desire to mention how income inequality is a problem, I feel it’s my duty to point out how they’re admitting that trickle-down economics is a scam. If the rich are doing better than ever while the rest of us fall further and further behind, that’s indisputable proof that wealth does not “trickle down” and tax cuts for the rich have nothing to do with the economic prosperity for the rest of us.

His third “Mostly True” statement was made in February when he claimed that the Obama administration was refusing to directly arm the Kurds to fight ISIS in Iraq. That’s another statement which was mostly true because the weapons we’re sending to the Kurds must first go through the Iraqi government.

Now, why is that? Because U.N. regulations and international law say that’s how it works. It’s not the Obama administration “refusing” to send weapons directly to the Kurds – it’s called our president obeying international laws.

His fourth statement? It was just concerning how the president announced he was delaying the employer mandate. That’s not exactly groundbreaking factual information that anyone cares about.

So, to summarize all of this:

  • Politifact has found only 8 of 47 ( or 17 percent) of Ted Cruz’s statements to be deemed either “True” or “Mostly True.”
  • The lone “True” statement pertained to toilet seats.
  • Only 4 of the 7 “Mostly True” statements checked by Politifact happened since he became a senator.
  • Of those 4, three of them, while technically factual based on his wording, were contextually inaccurate.

To put it another way, Ted Cruz is one of the most dishonest politicians this country has ever seen.



Allen Clifton

Allen Clifton is a native Texan who now lives in the Austin area. He has a degree in Political Science from Sam Houston State University. Allen is a co-founder of Forward Progressives and creator of the popular Right Off A Cliff column and Facebook page. Be sure to follow Allen on Twitter and Facebook, and subscribe to his channel on YouTube as well.

Comments

Facebook comments