Here’s the Mind-Blowing List of All of Donald Trump’s Outrageous ‘Pants on Fire’ Lies

Donald Trump’s supporters love insisting that “he tells it like it is,” but the truth is, he’s one of the most dishonest (if not the most) presidential candidates in U.S. history. Practically nothing he says is true or even remotely close to being true. It’s not even just that he lies, but how he lies. While all politicians lie, typically their lies are derived from some sort of truth that they’ve cherry picked or twisted to such an extent that their statement is no longer factual. However, when it comes to Donald Trump, he just seems to make stuff up out of thin air that’s not remotely linked to a shred of anything factual.



Sometimes it’s difficult to fully grasp how absurd someone is until you see a collection of their nonsense. So, I decided to list all of the “Pants on Fire” lies Politifact has found that Trump has told.

In no particular order:

1. “Crime is rising”: Actually, crime has been going down for decades.

2. He claimed he wanted to keep his fundraising for veterans private: You know that televised “fundraiser for vets” he scheduled to begin at the exact same time the GOP presidential debate he skipped was set to start that he bragged about for months? Yeah, that’s the one he claimed he wanted to be kept private.

3. “This is Hillary Clinton’s agenda, too, to release the violent criminals from jail. She wants them all released”: Yes, he literally claimed that Clinton wants to release all violent criminals from prison. Because that’s something a sane person would believe.

4. He claimed we’re allowing “tens of thousands” of terrorists into the country: Apparently, any person from the Middle East (or seemingly Muslim, for that matter) that we allow into the country is a terrorist.

5. Said Ted Cruz’s father “was with Lee Harvey Oswald” before JFK was assassinated: He said this, then went on to soundly defeat Cruz that evening in the Indiana Republican Primary, prompting the Texas senator to suspend his campaign. Only in the Republican party, folks.

6. “Frankly (Hillary Clinton) doesn’t do very well with women”: Actually, she leads Trump by an average of 19 points with women voters, which is 8 points better than Obama did over Romney in 2012.

7. Claimed the 2016 federal omnibus bill “funds illegal immigrants coming in and through your border, right through Phoenix”: Actually, no, it did the exact opposite of that by funding the agency tasked with keeping illegal immigrants from coming across the border.

8. Tried to claim that former Breitbart reporter Michelle Fields changed her story when she realized there was security footage of what happened: Nope, never happened — her story remained consistent from the start.

9. Said winning 66 of 67 Florida counties was “unprecedented”: Except, there are several instances where a candidate had won all 67 counties.

10. “I don’t know anything about David Duke”: Except all the past comments he had made about him over the years.

11. Called Ted Cruz a liar for saying he was in favor of Libya, claiming he never discussed the subject: Um, actually, he discussed Libya on his own blog — where he advocated for going in and taking out Gaddafi.

12. Claimed a Philippines general took care of Islamic terrorism after he shot 49 Muslims with bullets dipped in pig’s blood, then sent a 50th Muslim back to tell others what happened: This is about as factually accurate as claiming Hercules was a real person and lightning comes from Zeus.

13. Said that unemployment was actually at 42 percent: Literally not a shred of evidence anywhere that says this. Not only that, but if this were actually true, that would mean nearly 1 out of every 2 Americans was unemployed. Yeah, that sounds completely and totally realistic.

14. Used footage from Morocco in a campaign ad claiming Mexican immigrants were pouring over our border: Again, the video was from Morocco. 

15. Said President Obama “wants to take in 250,000 from Syria”: The “250,000” number was found to have come from a satire site and the actual number of refugees from Syria the Obama administration said they plan to resettle is around 10,000.



16. Claimed states show African Americans kill 81 percent of white homicide victims: This was a graphic he retweeted that was made by white supremacists clearly trying to paint African Americans as the primary “murderers” of white people. According to the FBI, only about 15 percent of white homicide victims were killed by African Americans, not 81 percent.

17. Said he personally witnessed “thousands and thousands” Muslims celebrating in New Jersey on 9/11: Nope, literally not a single shred of evidence exists to back up his claim.

18. Tried to say the government is sending refugees to states with Republican governors, not Democrats: Actually, private religious groups decide where they go, not the government.

19. Said that the TPP was a way to let China take advantage of everyone: Nope, the TPP actually hurts China.

20. Denied saying that Marco Rubio was Mark Zuckerberg’s personal senator: Actually, “Mark Zuckerberg’s personal Senator, Marco Rubio…” was literally written on Trump’s website.

21. Claimed Bernie Sanders wants to tax Americans at 90 percent: Sanders’ tax plan doesn’t even propose taxing the richest Americans anywhere near 90 percent, let alone average Americans.

22. “The Mexican government… they send the bad ones over”: Nothing remotely true about a claim he’s repeated constantly throughout his campaign.

23. Said that the number of illegal immigrants is between 30-34 million: Wrong again. The Department of Homeland Security estimates that there are around 11.4 illegal immigrants in the country.

24. “The last quarter, it was just announced, our gross domestic product was below zero. Who ever heard of this? It’s never below zero”: First, the GDP is never below zero. What this buffoon was talking about is related to GDP growth, which has been below zero 42 times.

*The following were said before he was a presidential candidate.

25. Said a fundraising trip by President Obama to New York “cost between $25 million and $50 million”: He literally just pulled these numbers out of thin air because there’s not a shred of evidence to support his claim and all evidence found indicates the trip cost much less than $25-50 million.

26. Said that the Kuwaiti government never paid us for Operation Desert Storm: Actually, Kuwait paid $16 billion.

27. “CNN did a poll recently where Obama and I are statistically tied”: Actually, at the time he said this, the average lead President Obama had in hypothetical match ups against Trump was over 15 points.

28. “The people that went to school with Barack Obama, they never saw him, they don’t know who he is”: Well, except for all the classmates who do remember him and have publicly stated they were classmates of his.

Ladies and gentlemen, Donald Trump, the man who overwhelmingly won the Republican party’s presidential nomination despite this long list of complete nonsense he’s claimed is true.

And for the record, here’s Trump’s Politifact scorecard as of June 11:

  • True: 2%
  • Mostly True: 6%
  • Half True: 16%
  • Mostly False: 16%
  • False: 41%
  • Pants on Fire: 19%

Yes, Trump managed to become the Republican party’s presidential nominee despite the fact that 76 percent of what he says isn’t true.




Allen Clifton

Allen Clifton is a native Texan who now lives in the Austin area. He has a degree in Political Science from Sam Houston State University. Allen is a co-founder of Forward Progressives and creator of the popular Right Off A Cliff column and Facebook page. Be sure to follow Allen on Twitter and Facebook, and subscribe to his channel on YouTube as well.

Comments

Facebook comments